欢迎访问明德教育官网

本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以江苏省教育考试院https://www.jseea.cn/为准。

老师号
微信群
微博

所在位置: 首页>试题题库 > 高起本 >

2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题(15)

发布:2020-09-18 11:19:51   点击:

  【导读】2020年江苏成人高考即将开始,各位考生都复习了吗?江苏成考网为考生们准备了2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题供考生们进行练习,希望能对考生有所帮助。

  2020年成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题15

  1. Professor Smith and Professor Brown will _____ in giving the class lectures.

  A. exchange B. alter

  C. shift D. alternate

  [答案]D
 

  2. Pack the cake in a strong box, or it might get _____ in the post.

  A. splashed B. spilt

  C. crushed D. crashed

  [答案]C

  splash溅,泼;split(中间)裂开;crash(向下)猛跌;(飞机)失事。
 

  3. The thief _____ the papers all over the room while he was searching.

  A. abandoned B. vanished

  C. scattered D. deserted

  [答案]C.
 

  4. Today, housework has been made much easier by electrical _____.

  A. facilities B. appliances

  C. instruments D. equipment

  [答案]B
 

  5. The _____ of the trees in the water was very clear.

  A. mirror B. sight

  C. reflection D. shadow

  [答案]C
 

  6. One _____ needed when making a cake is flour; another is sugar.

  A. container B. ingredient

  C. content D. equivalent

  [答案]B
 

  7. They have been waiting for many hours to see the singer, but the airplane must have been _____.

  A. behind the times

  B. behind schedule

  C. ahead of time

  D. in no time

  [答案]B
 

  8. Neither of them thought highly of him and they both tried to _____ him in his work.

  A. hamper B. support

  C. assist D. encourage

  [答案]A
 

  9. Her display of bad temper completely _____ the party.

  A. harmed B. damaged

  C. spoilt D. hurt

  [答案]C
 

  10. We forgave his bad temper because we knew that his son's illness had put him under great _____.

  A. emotion B. excitement

  C. crisis D. stress

  [答案]D
 

  11. The reference she made to her friend, the poet, was interesting but too _____ for anyone to appreciate.

  A. drastic B. dull

  C. obscure D. distinct

  [答案]C
 

  12. He _____ his engagement just before the wedding.

  A. broke out B. broke away from

  C. broke off D. broke up

  [答案]C
 

  13. When she heard from the hospital that her father had died, she _____ into tears.

  A. burst B. went

  C. exploded D. fell

  [答案]A
 

  14. Your help is _____ for the success of the project.

  A. indispensable

  B. indicative

  C. inevitable

  D. inherent

  [答案]A
 

  15. _____ the English examination I would have gone to the concert last Sunday.

  A. In spite of B. But for

  C. Because of D. As for

  [答案]B

  以上是关于2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题(15)的相关内容,考生如果想获取更多关于成人高考学历的相关资讯,如2020年江苏省成人高考网报方式、考试时间、报名条件、试题资料、相关新闻等,敬请关注学尔升江苏成考网。

上一篇:2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题(16)
下一篇:2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题(14)

第二版底部图