欢迎访问明德教育官网

本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以江苏省教育考试院https://www.jseea.cn/为准。

老师号
微信群
微博

所在位置: 首页>试题题库 > 高起本 >

2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题(16)

发布:2020-09-18 11:25:14   点击:

  【导读】2020年江苏成人高考即将开始,各位考生都复习了吗?江苏成考网为考生们准备了2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题供考生们进行练习,希望能对考生有所帮助。

  2020年成人高考高起本《英语》模拟试题16

  1. _____ inviting guests and not treating them properly!

  A. Strangely

  B. Fantastically

  C. Surprisingly

  D. Fancy

  [答案]D
 

  2. With sufficient scientific information a manned trip to Mars should be _____.

  A. obtainable B. potential

  C. considerable D. feasible

  [答案]D
 

  3. The generation _____ makes it difficult for parents to understand their children's opinions.

  A. division B. gap

  C. separation D. interval

  [答案]B
 

  4. If the boy had _____ the dog alone it wouldn't have bitten him.

  A. set B. left

  C. had D. put

  [答案]B
 

  5. They were so far away that I couldn't _____ their faces clearly.

  A. see through B. make up

  C. see off D. make out

  [答案]D.
 

  6. Achieving a high degree of proficiency in English as a foreign language is not a mysterious _____ without scientific basis.

  A. process B. practice

  C. procedure D. program

  [答案]A
 

  7. I must go now. _____, if you want that book I'll bring it next time.

  A. Incidentally B. Accidentally

  C. Occasionally D. Subsequently

  [答案]A
 

  8. A completely new situation is likely to _____ when the school leaving age is raised to 16.

  A. arouse B. rise C. arise D. abide

  [答案]C
 

  9. The illness from which Mary is suffering has now been _____ as hepatitis (肝炎).

  A. diagnosed B. determined

  C. deduced D. discovered

  [答案]A.
 

  10. These continual _____ in temperature make it impossible to decide what to wear.

  A. alterations B. vibrations

  C. waves D. fluctuations

  [答案]D
 

  11. All foreign visitors are requested to _____ with the regulations in this area.

  A. agree B. comply

  C. consent D. conform

  [答案]B
 

  12. Thomas Edison considered genius to be _____ one per cent inspiration and ninety-nine percent perspiration.

  A. composed of

  B. constituted in

  C. consisted of

  D. comprised in

  [答案]A
 

  13. Although Lucy was slimming, she found cream cakes quite _____.

  A. irregular B. inevitable

  C. incredible D. irresistible

  [答案] D
 

  14. In order to _____ the rising production costs, the subscription rates have been increased.

  A. add up to B. look up to

  C. cut short D. keep up with

  [答案]D
 

  15. Your essay is quite good: just _____ it _____ with a few illustrations and quotations.

  A. put .. up

  B. touch .. up

  C. cut .. out

  D. write .. off

  [答案]B

  以上是关于2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题(16)的相关内容,考生如果想获取更多关于成人高考学历的相关资讯,如2020年江苏省成人高考网报方式、考试时间、报名条件、试题资料、相关新闻等,敬请关注学尔升江苏成考网。

上一篇:2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题(17)
下一篇:2020年江苏成人高考高升本《英语》模拟试题(15)

第二版底部图