欢迎访问明德教育官网

本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以江苏省教育考试院https://www.jseea.cn/为准。

老师号
微信群
微博

所在位置: 首页>试题题库 > 学位英语 >

2020年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案四

发布:2020-09-22 11:20:13   点击:

  【导读】在江苏成人高考中,有很多专业都需要通过学位英语考试。为了帮助考生们顺利通过学位英语考试,学尔升江苏成考网为考生们准备了2020年学位英语考试完型填空题供考生们练习。

  Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1__________ over the centuries.During the 1950‘s and 1960’s especially,increased attention has been devoted to 2__________ the reading process. 3__________ specialists agree that reading 4__________ a complex organization of higher mental 5__________ , they disagree 6__________ the exact nature of the process.Some experts,who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds,7__________ reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8__________ .

  These authorities 9__________ that meaning,being concerned with thinking,must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10__________ related to thinking,and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11__________ their meaning is not truly reading.The reader,12__________ some,is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13__________ reads.

  Many adults,although they have the ability to read,have never read a book in its 14__________ .By some expert they would not be 15 __________as readers.Clearly,the philosophy, objectives,methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16__________ and satisfactory definition,reading is the ability to 17__________ the sound-symbols code of the language,to interpret meaning for various 18__________ ,at various rates,and at various levels of difficulty,and to do 19__________ widely and enthusiastically. 20__________ reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.

  1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectivel

  2.A.define and describe B.definition and description

  C.defining and describing D.have defined and described

  3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until

  4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of

  5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions

  6.A.of B.about C.for D.into

  7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree

  8.A.by B.to C.off D.for

  9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact

  10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpedientl

  11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading

  12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as

  13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually

  14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity

  15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded

  16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated

  17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock

  18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.ste

  19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as

  20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other han

  【参考答案及解析】

  1.[答案]B

  [解析]substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。

  2.[答案]C

  [解析]在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词

  3.[答案]A

  [解析]although表示“尽管”,符合句意。

  4.[答案]A

  [解析]involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。

  5.[答案]D

  [解析]mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。

  6.[答案]B

  [解析]disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。

  7.[答案]A

  [解析]view…as把……看作。

  8.[答案]D

  [解析]stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。

  9.[答案]B

  [解析]contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。

  10.[答案]A

  [解析]inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。

  11.[答案]A

  [解析]interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。

  12.[答案]C

  [解析]在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。

  13.[答案]D

  [解析]actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。

  14.[答案]B

  [解析]代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。

  15.[答案]C

  [解析]be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。

  16.[答案]C

  [解析]conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的

  17.[答案]D

  [解析]unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。

  18.[答案]A

  [解析]for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。

  19.[答案]C

  [解析]此处用副词so修饰widely

  20.[答案]B

  [解析]根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。

  以上是关于2020年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案四的相关内容,考生如果想获取更多关于成人高考学历的相关资讯,如2020年江苏省成人高考网报方式、考试时间、报名条件、试题资料、相关新闻等,敬请关注学尔升江苏成考网。

上一篇:2020年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案五
下一篇:2020年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案三

第二版底部图